Double-click to start typing

Buderim Garden Club

Buderim Garden Club

“Celebrating 75 years of Friendship through gardening”

 

Buderim Garden Festival 2021

 

Spring Flower Show Schedule

 

Venue: Buderim War Memorial Hall

 

 

Hall Set-Up: Friday 15 October 7:00am – 9:00am

 

Acceptance of Entries: Friday 15 October 9:00am – 2:00pm*

 

Judging of Entries: Friday 15 October 2:00pm – 4:30pm

 

Show Open:

-         Friday 15 October 5:00pm – 7:00pm

-         Saturday 16 October 8:00am – 4:00pm

-         Sunday 17 October 8:00am – 1:00pm

 

* Entries in Section 11 Garden Photography must be submitted by 4pm, Friday 8 October

Presentation of Prizes: Saturday 16 October 2:00pm

 

Show Raffle Drawn: Sunday 17 October 12:00pm

 

Removal of Entries: Sunday 17 October 1:30pm – 2:30pm

 

Submission of an entry into the Show is Free

Buderim Garden Club (BGC) members and non-members can submit entries

 

 

Show Enquiries: Chief Show Steward: John Sargaison

Tel: 0490 770 547

 

In conjunction with the Spring Flower Show:

·        Open Gardens:

-         Saturday 8:00am - 4:00pm and

-         Sunday 8:00am - 2:00pm;

·        Quality plant market in Buderim War Memorial Hall grounds:

-         Friday 3:00 – 7:00pm

-         Saturday 8:00am – 4:00pm

-         Sunday 8:00am – 2:00pm

·        Refreshments available Saturday and Sunday in the Buderim War Memorial Hall precinct.

 

Garden Festival further information: www.buderimgardenclub.com

Conditions of Show Entry and Rules

 

1.       Every care will be taken of exhibits however BGC will accept no responsibility for damage to or loss of exhibits.

2.       A maximum of 3 entries per exhibitor in each class.

3.       All exhibits in Sections 1-7 and 9 must be the property of and have been grown by the exhibitor for at least 3 months prior to entry.

4.       Exhibitors in Sections 1-4 must use containers provided by BGC.

5.       The stem of exhibits in Sections 1-4 must be clearly visible at the neck of the container.

6.       Exhibits in Sections 1-4 may be wedged at the neck of the container, with plastic tubing or similar, but staking of the stem above the container is not permitted. It is better to insert the stem between the container and plastic tubing rather than the middle of the plastic tubing.

7.       Special arrangements will be approved for supporting flowers of climbers / vines (Sections 2/26 and 3/28).

8.       Exhibits in Sections 6/7 must only be shown in the pots / containers / baskets that they have been growing in, without an additional display container or covering.

9.       Section 11 Garden Photography – additional rules are detailed in this section.

10. Exhibitors are responsible for the arrangement of their exhibits before staging.

11. Only Stewards and Judges will be allowed to touch/move entries once staged in the hall.

12. Points to determine Trophy/Champion Exhibit winners may be awarded in each class, as follows: First - 5 points, Second - 3 points.

13. No person other than the Judges and Stewards are to be present during judging.

14. Prizes may be awarded in each class at the discretion of the Judges (1st = $10, 2nd = $5).

15. The judge’s decision will be final.

16. Prize money can be collected from the Chief Show Steward or nominee any time after 12:00 noon on the Saturday.

17. Hours of entry acceptance will be strictly adhered to.

18. No exhibit is to be removed from the show benches until the Show closes on Sunday and the Chief Steward has approved the commencement of removal.

 

Please note, entries in Sections 1 – 3 are expected to last 3 days and where possible exhibitors should replace spent flowers, where required, to maintain the overall quality of the show.

 

Section 1 – Cut Flowers

 

 

Class

 

1                  Spike – 1 flower stem, multiple flowers (e.g. snapdragon, stock, foxglove, delphinium, lupin)

2                  Spathe Anthurium – 1 flower head

3                  Spathe (other)– 1 flower head (spike with single large bract) e.g. spathiphyllum

4                  Hippeastrum – 1 flower stem

5                  Clivia – 1 flower stem

6                  Any other Bulb or Corm – 1 flower stem (e.g. gladioli, Jacobean lily)

7                  Heliconia and Strelitzia – 1 flower stem

8                  Any other Rhizome or Tuber – 1 flower stem (e.g. ginger, iris, dahlia)

9                  Rose hybrid tea – 1 flower stem

10            Rose other – 1 flower stem (e.g. climbing, floribunda, scrambling, miniature)

11            Orchid Crucifix – 3 flower stems

12            Orchid other – 1 flower stem

13            Pansy or Viola – 3 flowers on saucer, stems through absorbent paper

14            Nasturtium – 3 stems with flowers and leaves

15            Nasturtium – massed container of flowers

16            Salvias – 3 flower stems from same plant/species

17            Geranium any colour – 1 flower stem of any type / species

18            Composite flowers – any colour – 3 flower stems (e.g. daisy, gerbera, marigold, sunflower)

19            Other species – 3 matched stems of flowers not covered by classes 11,14, 16 or 18 (e.g. carnation, sweet pea)

20            A single flower/head – 1 flower stem (e.g. carnation, daisy, geranium, gerbera)

21            Collection of flowers, all same type/species – multiple flowers (flowers from Section 1 only)

22            Collection of flowers, mixed type/species – multiple flowers/flower stems (flowers from Section 1 only)


 

 

Section 2 – Flowers From Exotics (soft shrub, woody shrub, tree, climber)

 

Class

 

23            Hibiscus – 1 flower

24            Shrub, soft-medium stem (short-medium height) – 3 flower heads (e.g. azalea, butterfly bush, ixora, pentas, shrimp plant, vireya)

25            Shrub, medium woody – 1 flower stem (e.g. calliandra, camellia, crepe myrtle, tibouchina)

26            Tree or climber - 1 stem (e.g. bougainvillea, jade vine, Rangoon creeper)

 

 

Section 3 – Flowers From Natives

 

27            Shrub or Ground Cover – 3 stems with flowers (e.g. bottlebrush, grevillea, wattle, banksia, boronia, eremophila)

28             Tree, Climber or Vine not specified – 1 stem with flower head (e.g. firewheel, Frazer Is. Creeper, gum, wonga vine, tree waratah)

 

 

Section 4 – Foliage Collection (maximum height 500mm)

 

29            Croton – 3 stems

30            Coleus – 3 stems

31            Cordyline – 3 stems

32            Foliage collection, other, single species – 3 stems (e.g. aglaonema, caladium, fern)

33            Foliage collection, mixed species – 3 to 5 stems

34            Foliage collection, massed container – maximum 8 stems

 

 

Section 5 – Bonsai

 

35            Novice Bonsai – entrant has not won two first prizes in Bonsai competitions

36            Open Bonsai

 

 

 

 

 

Section 6 – Plants in Standing Pots

 

Class

37            Fern – single species

38            Begonia – flowering or not

39            Bromeliad - flowering or not

40            Anthurium - flowering or not

41            Dieffenbachia - flowering or not

42            Agloanema - flowering or not

43            Foliage Plant (not otherwise specified)

44            Plant in flower (not otherwise specified)

45            Succulent or cactus – single species

46            Succulent or cactus - mixed species

47            Multi planted pot - with 3 or more species (flowering or not)

48            Orchid in flower

 

 

Section 7 - Hanging Baskets/Pots/Plants (also air plants)

 

49            Fern – single species

50            Foliage Plant

51            Flowering Plant

52            Tillandsia / Air Plant exhibit

 

 

 

Section 8 - Novelty Arrangement

 

53            Boot / Shoe with flowers*

54            Teapot with flowers*

55            Open Design with plant and/or flowers* (base no larger than 30cm square and be able to sit on the display table).

* No artificial flowers allowed

Section 9 – Fruit, Vegetables and Herbs

Class

56            Any Fruit

57            Single Vegetable in pot

58            3 Salad greens in pot/container – leaf vegetables (e.g. lettuce, mizuma, rocket, cress, chives, shallot)

59            Single Herb in pot

60            3 Herbs in pot/container – leaf, seed or root (e.g. coriander, basil, mint)

61            Massed collection of edibles – maximum 10 (e.g. fruit, vegetable or herb)

 

Section 10 – Children “Small World” Potted Plant

 

62            Decorated “Small World” Potted Plant – Daycare (0 – 3 year old), using a potted plant/s create your own small world design around your plant/s

63            Decorated “Small World” Potted Plant – Daycare (4 -5 year old), using a potted plant/s create your own small world design around your plant/s

 

Section 11 – Garden Photography (Unframed)

 

64            Single Flower

65            Multiple Flower

66            Flowers produced by bulbs, corms or rhizomes

67            Flowering native plant – small plant, shrub or tree

68            Fauna in local garden

·        the exhibitor must have taken the photograph and the photo must not have been previously entered in a BGC photo competition

·        photographs can be submitted either *:

o   electronically in JPEG format via email to buderimphotos@gmail.com or

o   printed (150 x 200 mm - 6 x 8 in) and mailed (or handed) to Marion Upston (Show Photo Competition, PO Box 626, Buderim, QLD 4556)

o   with both electronic and printed entries the following details must be provided: member’s club number, class number and title (as detailed in the BGC Show Schedule) and photo title (e.g. name of plant in photo) -with prints write these details on the back of the photo, with a soft pencil, so that the details do not damage the photo

Non-members must provide their name and phone number, class number and title (as detailed in the BGC Show Schedule) and photo title (e.g. name of plant in photo)

N.B. the closing date for entries in Section 11 is 4:00pm, Friday 8 October

* non-members may only submit printed entries in Section 11


List of Perpetual Trophies and Prizes

 

Best Buderim Garden Club Member in Show

-         most points overall in show “Manawee Plant Nursery Trophy” plus $25

 

Encouragement Award

-         Gordon Eaton Memorial Vase

 

Section 1 – Cut Flowers

-         Champion Rose “Nelva Russell Memorial Cup” plus $15

-         Champion Bloom (other than rose) “Geoff Drury Memorial” plus $15

-         Most Points “Maroochy Shire Bi-Centennial” plus $15

 

Section 2 – Flowers From Exotics

-         Champion Exhibit “Buderim Chronicle Rose Bowl Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 3 – Flowers From Natives

-         “Buderim Garden Village Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 4 – Foliage

-         “Buderim Garden Club Inc. 2011 – 65th Birthday Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 5 – Bonsai

-         “Buderim Garden Club Inc. 2011 – 65th Birthday Trophy” plus $15

 

 

Section 6 – Pot Plants

-         Champion Exhibit “C. Brentnall Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 7 – Hanging Baskets/ Pots/Plants

-         Champion Exhibit “Buderim Garden Club Trophy” plus $15

-         Most points Sections 6 and 7 (container plants) “Maroochy Shire Bi-Centennial” plus $15

 

Section 8 – Novelty Arrangement

-         Champion Exhibit, cash prize only $15

 

Section 9 – Vegetables and Herbs

-         “Buderim Garden Club Inc. Vegetables and Herbs” plus $15

 

Section 10 – Children’s Small World Potted Plant

-         Class 63 $10

-         Class 64 $10

- Class 65 $10

 

Section 11 – Garden Photography

-         Best exhibit “Buderim Garden Club – 75th Birthday Trophy” plus $15


Buderim Garden Club

 

President: John Lyon

Secretary: Rosemary Simmons

Treasurer: Veronica Young

 

Founded in 1946, the Club has approximately 280 members and welcomes residents of Buderim and surrounding districts.

 

Club meetings are held at 2:00pm on the second Friday of each month from February to November in the Buderim Memorial Hall on the corner of Church and Main Streets, Buderim. Meetings include:

-         a guest speaker;

-         flower and photography competitions;

-         free seed bank;

-         library;

-         plant stalls; and

-         afternoon tea

 

Tours, both one day and longer, garden workshops, working bees at the Edna Walling Memorial Garden and around the Memorial Hall are organized throughout the year.

 

Annual membership of the club is $10.

 

A monthly newsletter is issued to members and regular updates are available on our club website: www.buderimgardenclub.com

 

Contact Details:

 

Email: buderimgardenclub@gmail.com

 

Mobile phone: 04 4871 4561

 

Mailing address: P.O. Box 626, Buderim, QLD, 4556

 

We are also on Facebook: www.facebook.com/BuderimGardenClub/