Double-click to start typing

Buderim Garden Club

Buderim Garden Club


The BGC Management committee for year 2021.
President John Lyon, Treasurer Vonnie Young, Secretary Rosemary Simmons
Kim Bendall, Cassie Burlington,  Robin Porter,  Patricia James,  Mike Kelly, John Sargaison and  newly elected members Marion Upston, Lynette Valentine, and Maureen Michael.

In July 2021, Treasurer Vonnie Young was replaced on committee by Anne Leach who also took on the role of Treasurer.

Earlier in the year, Patricia James was replaced on committee by John Leach.


MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS   2021

 

President / Festival and Open Gardens Co-ordinator:  John Lyon 0477 611 819

Vice President /Facebook/Chief Show Steward: John Sargaison:  0490 770 547

  Secretary : Rosemary Simmons 0417 772 741

Minute Secretary/Guest Speaker Convenor: Kim Bendall:  0419 005 984

 Treasurer :  Anne Leach 0409 079 497


Membership Convenor/ Members Sign In Convenor :   Cassy Burlington:  0402 427 188


 Sound/AV Equipment:  Robin Porter:  0409 771 556

Community Garden Group Convenor, Festival Plant Market Convenor, Hall Set-up Convenor : Mike Kelly 0418 739 634


Photography Competition Convenor : Marion Upston  0478 814 307

 Raffles Convenor:  Maureen Michael  0414 536 143

Committee/Flower Show Assistant : Lynette Valentine 0409 888 934

Communications/Technical Convenor: John Leach 0429 601 066

Retiring Committee members from 2020 are:  Lesley Doyle (treasurer), Leanne Crowe (Community Gardens Convenor), Merryl Jooste (Photography Convenor) and Monika Stinton (Secretary).

Hard workers :  Maureen Mitchell and Patricia James:    Geoff Burlington:   Jenni Campbell with Nev Douglas and Geoff Cole

Co-Opted Helpers  2021

Afternoon Tea Organiser:  Caryll Beck

 

 Monthly Flower & Foliage Competition Convenor : Eunice Worden

 

Shedders Garden Convenor : Teddy Gove 

 

Hall Set-Up Team member:  John Hankins

 

Tours and Bus Trips Convenor : Karen O’Connor

 

Workshops Convenor: Steve Wikman

 

Website : Bev Schouten 

 

Monthly Quality Plant Stalls : Reg Gibson 

 

Seed Bank  : Ken Evans

 

Hostesses : Jenni Campbell, Eve Pilcer, Patricia James


New Members and Visitors Welcome: Geoff Cole, Nev Douglas and Jenni Campbell


Members Sign-in: Geoff Burlington


Monthly Raffle Sales: Gail O'Donahue, Ruth Croucher


Library: Helen Wallace


Member Welfare Officer & BGC meeting Plant Stall: Carole Willis


Newsletter Editor: Jim Hales


Retiring Co-opted  Helpers from 2020 are:
Shirley McDonald (Flower Competition Convenor), Alan Reid (New Members), Lois and Bill Van Motman (Raffles),
Maxina Williams (Hostess), Noel Williams (Membership and Facebook
)