Buderim Garden Club

Buderim Garden Club


The BGC Management committee for year 2019 - 2020.
President John Lyon, Treasurer Vonnie Young, Kim Bendall, Cassie Burlington, Leanne Crowe, new member Mike Kelly replacing Jenni Campbell, Merryn Jooste, John Sargaison and seated Monika Stinton.
Absent from photo are Robin Porter and Patricia James

 

MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS

 

President / Festival Co-ordinator:  John Lyon 0477 611 819

Vice President  John Sargaison:  0490 770 547

 

 Secretary Monika Stinton:  0490 143 991
Assistant Secretary Kim Bendall:  0419 005 984

 

Treasurer & BWMCA Rep  Vonnie Young: 0400 347 040

Assistant Treasurer  Lesley Doyle: 5438 9170

 

 Festival Co-Ordinator & Open Gardens Coordinator 0448 714 561

 

Chief Show Steward John Sargaison  0490 770 547

 

Membership Liaison  Cassie Burlington:  0402 427 188

 

Sound/AV equip Robin Porter:  5478 4711

 

 Newsletter Patricia James 0417 762 910

 

Festival Plant Market Convener Vonnie Young 0400 347 040

 

Photography Comp. Convenor Merryn Jooste: 0433 687 729

 

Guest Speakers Kim Bendall:  0419 005 984

 

Festival Bus Tour Liason Officer Leanne Crowe: 0408 772 893


Mike Kelly Set-Up Co-Ordinator: 0418 739 634

 

Co-opted Helpers

 

Co-Opted Helpers 2020


Afternoon Tea Organiser:  Caryll Beck

 

Library: Helen Wallace

 

 Monthly Flower & Foliage Competition : Shirley McDonald

 

Pioneer Cottage Garden Group:  Leanne Crowe

 

Shedders Group Convener : Teddy Gove 

 

Tours and Bus Trips : Karen O’Connor

 

New Members & Visitors: Geoff Cole and Alan Reid

 

Member Welfare Officer:  Carole Willis

 

Workshop Convener : Steve Wikman

 

Website : Bev Schouten 

 

Set-Up Team : Mike Kelly & John Hankins

 

Monthly Quality Plant Stalls : Reg Gibson & Helen Outteridge

 

Seed Bank : Ken Evans

 

Raffles : Lois & Bill Van Motman, Patricia James

 

Hostesses : Kim Bendall, Cassy Burlington, Jenni Campbell, Leanne Crowe,
Patricia James, Eve Pilcer, Maxina Williams


 Photos below:
1st row shows:
Noel Williams & Leanne Crowe: Bill and Lois Van Motman: Steve Wikman, Maxina Williams and John Hankins
2nd row shows the plant sellers: Rod & Lyn Nichols: Helen Outteridge: Reg Gibson & Erica Burford
3rd row: Afternoon tea co-ordinator Caryll Beck: Tour co-ordinator Karen O'Connor & helper Doreen Matthews: Lesley Doyle & Alan Reid
4th row:
Librarian Helen Wallace and helper Barbara Eberhart: Greeters Geoff and Cassie Burlington: Seed Bankers Jan & Ken Evans