Buderim Garden Club

Buderim Garden Club

The 2018 Buderim Garden festival will be held on October 20th and 21st.

 

                               BUDERIM GARDEN FESTIVAL 2018


Over the weekend of 20th and 21th October, the annual Buderim Garden Festival will attract many gardeners and interested spectators from around the state. This Festival will centre on the Buderim War Memorial Hall (corner of Main and Church Streets, Buderim) with a competitive Spring Flower Show of Cut Flowers, Floral Arrangements, Hanging Baskets, Bonsai Plants, Photographs and Children’s entries.  This year, the colour “purple” is being featured, as exemplified by the Jacaranda Tree & Flowers on our flyer.

Adjacent to the hall, there will be a Quality Plant Market selling Mixed Garden Plants, Bromeliads, Gerberas, Orchids, Staghorns & Ferns, Sub-tropical’s, Geraniums, Cottage Garden Plants, Begonias, Garden Novelties, Cacti & Succulents. 

There will be Exclusive Open Gardens in the Buderim area which are selected to showcase the diversity in size and style of gardening in our area.  Visitors will be able to see the Open Gardens without traffic and parking problems via a small bus. 

A Festival ticket for the above is $15.00, or $2 to the hall entry and surrounds. These will be available at Manawee Nursery, the Old Buderim P.O., Buderim Newsagent or Buderim Bendigo Community Bank branch. We welcome bus groups, and a discount to $12 is available for pre-booked groups of 10 or more. Book on 0448 714 561 or [email protected]

At the Craft Cottage adjacent to the Hall, Buderim’s potters and sculptors will present their exhibition “The Sculptured Garden.” which features sculpture, along with unique planters, outdoor wall art, and functional and decorative pottery.

Next door is St Mark's church which will be decorated with floral arrangements.

Light refreshments will be available at the hall or the Craft Cottage, with the Buderim Village Green across the road being an ideal place to wander and picnic. 
We have two local co-sponsors - the Manawee Garden Centre and the Buderim Bendigo Community Bank branch. Manawee Garden Centre is one of QLD's best nurseries, and is within walking distance from the Hall. 

The official opening is on Sat. 20th October at 2 pm.  On Sunday 21th, the Raffle will be drawn at 2.30 pm and the Festival will finish in the hall at 3pm.  Festival details and the Show Schedule will be on the website www.buderimgardenclub.com  


Next year’s Festival will be held on October 19th and 20st 2019.  Please plan for this.

Buderim Garden Festival Schedule for 2018

 

            Conditions of Show Entry and Rules

(Please note that entries are expected to last 3 days)

 

  1. Every care will be taken of exhibits however the Buderim Garden Club will accept no responsibility for damage to or loss of exhibits.
  2. A maximum of 3 entries per exhibitor in each class.
  3. All exhibits in Sections 1-7 and 9 must be the property of and have been grown by the exhibitor for at least 3 months prior to entry.
  4. Exhibitors in Sections 1-4 must use containers provided by the Buderim Garden Club.
  5. The stem of exhibits in Sections 1-4 must be clearly visible at the neck of the container.
  6. Exhibits in Sections 1-4 may be wedged at the neck of the container, with plastic tubing, but staking of the stem above the container is not permitted. It is better to insert the stem between the container and plastic tubing rather than the middle of the plastic tubing.
  7. Special arrangements will be approved for supporting flowers of climbers / vines (Sections 2/26 and 3/28).
  8. Exhibits in Sections 6 and 7 must only be shown in the pots / containers / baskets that they have been growing in, without any additional display container or covering.
  9. In Section 11, the exhibitor must have taken the photograph. Photographs should be 200 x 150mm. Photos remain the property of the exhibitor. 
  10. Exhibitors in all Sections are responsible for the arrangement of their exhibits before entering them.
  11. Only Stewards and Judges will be allowed to touch/move entries once staged in the hall.
  12. Points to determine Best Club Member in Show may be awarded in each class, at the discretion of the Judges, as follows: First - 5 points,
    Second - 3 points.
  13. No person other than the Judges and Stewards are to be present during judging.
  14. Prizes may be awarded in each class at the discretion of the Judges (1st = $10, 2nd = $5).
  15. The judge’s decision will be final.
  16. Prize money may be collected from the Show Secretary any time after 12:00 noon on the Saturday.
  17. Hours of entry acceptance will be strictly adhered to. All exhibits must be staged by 2:00pm on Friday when the hall will be closed for judging.
  18. No exhibit is to be removed from the show benches before 3:15pm on the Sunday.

 

 

Section 1 – Cut Flowers


Class

 

  1. Spike – 1 flower stem, multiple flowers (e.g. snapdragon, stock, foxglove, delphinium, lupin)
  2. Spathe Anthurium – 1 flower head
  3. Spathe (other)– 1 flower head (spike with single large bract) e.g. spathiphyllum
  4. Hippeastrum – 1 flower stem
  5. Clivia – 1 flower stem
  6. Any other Bulb or Corm – 1 flower stem (e.g. gladiolia, Jacobean lilly)
  7. Heliconia and Strelitzia – 1 flower stem
  8. Any other Rhizome, corm or Tuber – 1 flower stem (e.g. ginger, iris, dahlia)
  9. Rose hybrid tea – 1 flower stem
  10. Rose other – 1 flower stem (e.g. climbing, floribunda, scrambling, miniature)
  11. Orchid Crucifix – 3 flower stems
  12. Orchid other – 1 flower stem
  13. Pansy or Viola – 3 matched flowers on saucer, stems through absorbent paper
  14. Nasturtium – 3 stems with flowers and leaves
  15. Nasturtium – massed container of flowers
  16. Salvias – 3 matched flower stems of any species
  17. Geranium any colour – 1 flower stem of any type / species
  18. Composite flowers – any colour – 3 flower stems (e.g. daisy, gerbera, marigold, sunflower)
  19. Other species – 3 matched stems of flowers (e.g. carnation, sweet pea, statice)
  20. A single flower/head – 1 flower stem (e.g. carnation, daisy, geranium, gerbera)
  21. Collection of flowers, all same type/species – multiple flowers (flowers from Section 1 only)
  22. Collection of flowers, mixed type/species – multiple flowers/flower stems (flowers from Section 1 only)

 

 

Section 2 – Flowers From Exotics (soft shrub, woody shrub, tree, climber)

 

Class

 

  1. Hibiscus – 1 flower
  2. Shrub, soft-medium stem (short-medium height) – 3 flower heads (e.g. azalea, butterfly bush, ixora, pentas, shrimp plant, vireya)
  3. Shrub, medium woody – 1 flower stem (e.g. calliandra, camellia, crepe myrtle, tibouchina)
  4. Tree or climber  - 1 stem (e.g. bougainvillea, jade vine, Rangoon creeper)

 

 

Section 3 – Flowers From Natives

 

  1. Shrub or Ground Cover – 3 stems with flowers (e.g. bottlebrush, grevillea, wattle, banksia, boronia, eremophila)
  2. Tree, Climber or Vine not specified – 1 stem with flower head (e.g. firewheel, Frazer Is. Creeper, gum, wonga vine, tree waratah)

 

 

Section 4 – Foliage Collection (maximum height 500mm)

 

  1. Croton – 3 stems
  2. Coleus – 3 stems
  3. Cordyline – 3 stems
  4. Foliage collection, other, single species – 3 stems (e.g. aglaonema, caladium, fern)
  5. Foliage collection, mixed species – 3 to 5 stems
  6. Foliage collection, massed container – maximum 8 stems

 

 

Section 5 – Bonsai

 

  1. Novice Bonsai – entrant has not won two first prizes in competitions
  2. Open Bonsai

 

Section 6 – Plants in Standing Pots

 

Class

  1. Fern – single species
  2. Begonia – flowering or not       
  3. Bromeliad - flowering or not
  4. Anthurium - flowering or not
  5. Dieffenbachia - flowering or not
  6. Agloanema - flowering or not
  7. Foliage Plant (not otherwise specified)
  8. Plant in flower (not otherwise specified)
  9. Succulent or cactus – single species
  10. Succulent or cactus - mixed species
  11. Multi planted pot  - with 3 or more species (flowering or not)
  12. Orchid in flower
  13. African violet in flower

 

 

Section 7 - Hanging Baskets/Pots/Plants (also air plants)

 

  1. Fern – single species
  2. Foliage Plant
  3. Flowering Plant
  4. Tillandsia / Air Plant exhibit

 

 

Section 8 - Novelty Arrangement

 

  1. Boot / Shoe with flowers*
  2. Teapot with flowers*
  3. Open Design with plant and/or flowers* (base no larger than 30cm square and be able to sit on the display table).   

           

            * no artificial flowers allowed

 

Section 9 – Fruit, Vegetables and Herbs


Class

  1. Any Fruit
  2. Single Vegetable in pot
  3. 3 Salad greens in pot/container – leaf vegetables (e.g. lettuce, mizuma, rocket, cress, chives, shallot)
  4. Single Herb in pot
  5. 3 Herbs in pot/container – leaf, seed or root (e.g. coriander, basil, mint)
  6. Massed collection of edibles – maximum 10 (e.g. fruit, vegetable or herb)

 

 

Section 10 – Children “Small World” Potted Plant

Entries in Section 10 will be displayed at Milford Lodge 28 Gloucester Rd., Buderim (one of our 2018 open gardens)
  1. Decorated “Small World” Potted Plant – Daycare (0 – 3 year old), using a potted plant create your own small world design around your plant
  2. Decorated “Small World” Potted Plant – Daycare (4 -5 year old), using a potted plant create your own small world design around your plant
  3. Decorated “Small World” Potted Plant – Primary School Children, using a potted plant create your own small world design around your plant

 

 

Section 11 – Garden Photography (Unframed – See Rule 18 Conditions of Entry and Rules)

 

  1. Single Flower
  2. Multiple Flower
  3. Flowers produced by bulbs, corms or rhizomes
  4. Flowering native plant – small plant, shrub or tree
  5. Fauna in local garden

 

 

List of Perpetual Trophies and Prizes

 

Best Buderim Garden Club Member in Show

  1. most points overall in show “Manawee Plant Nursery Trophy” plus $25

 

Encouragement Award

  1. Gordon Eaton Memorial Vase

 

Section 1 – Cut Flowers

  1. Champion Rose “Nelva Russell Memorial Cup” plus $15
  2. Champion Bloom (other than rose) “Geoff Drury Memorial” plus $15
  3. Most Points “Maroochy Shire Bi-Centennial” plus $15

 

Section 2 – Flowers From Exotics

  1. Champion Exhibit “Buderim Chronicle Rose Bowl Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 3 – Flowers From Natives

  1. “Buderim Garden Village Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 4 – Foliage

  1. “Buderim Garden Club Inc. 2011 – 65th Birthday Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 5 – Bonsai

  1. “Buderim Garden Club Inc. 2011 – 65th Birthday Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 6 – Pot Plants

  1. Champion Exhibit “C. Brentnall Trophy” plus $15

 

Section 7 – Hanging Baskets/ Pots/Plants

  1. Champion Exhibit “Buderim Garden Club Trophy” plus $15
  2. Most points Sections 6 and 7 (container plants) “Maroochy Shire Bi-Centennial” plus $15

 

Section 8 – Novelty Arrangement

  1. Champion Exhibit, cash prize only $15

 

Section 9 – Vegetables and Herbs

  1. “Buderim Garden Club Inc. Vegetables and Herbs” plus $15

 

Section 10 – Children’s Small World Potted Plant

  1. Class 63 $10
  2. Class 64 $10

3. Class 65 $10

 

Section 11 – Garden Photography

  1. Best exhibit “Picture Frame Trophy” plus $15

Buderim Garden Club

 

 

President: John Lyon

Secretary: Monika Stinton

Treasurer: Lesley Doyle

 

Founded in 1946, the Club has approximately 250 members and welcomes residents of Buderim and surrounding districts.

 

Club meetings are held at 2:00pm on the second Friday of each month from February to November in the Buderim Memorial Hall on the corner of Church and Main Streets, Buderim.  Meetings include:

  1. a guest speaker;
  2. flower and photography competitions;
  3. free seed bank;
  4. library;
  5. plant stalls; and
  6. afternoon tea

 

Tours, both one day and longer, garden workshops, working bees at the Edna Walling Memorial Garden and around the Memorial hall are organized throughout the year.

 

Annual membership of the club is $10.

 

A monthly newsletter is issued to members and regular updates are available on our club website: www.buderimgardenclub.com

 

Contact Details:

 

Email: [email protected]

 

Mobile phone: 04 4871 4561

 

Mailing address: P.O. Box 626, Buderim, QLD, 4556

 

We are also on Facebook.



2017 buderim garden festival in the rain

The Cut Flower competition displayed wonderful blooms, the Photography competition showcased some interesting subjects, the Quality Plant marketers sold many plants and the display in St Mark's church of wedding memorabilia was worth a visit.

The Sculptured Garden exhibition sold many items, the organised 12 bus groups all turned up except 2,  - some missed a couple of gardens in the wet, but they mainly agreed that it was a good day out.  Generally, most people were thankful for the rain rather than the inconvenience of it.

The Scouts "Festival Cafe" did a roaring trade, and the free mini buses transported people to the Open Gardens (courtesy of the Bendigo Bank).
Trophy winners received their prizes at the Opening ceremony on Saturday afternoon.
The Raffle with 11 excellent prizes was drawn at 2.30pm Saturday. The winners were phoned and the prizes distributed.
Festival photos, videos (and results) are now available : click on the segments in the above ribbon.

Buderim Garden Festival Trophy Winners for 2017

1. Champion Rose - Reg Gibson​
2. Champion Bloom other than a Rose - Rod Nicholls
3. Champion Flower from Exotics - Ken Evans
4. Champion Flower from Natives - Teddy Gove
5. Foliage Collection - Ray Eadie
6. Champion Bonsai - Reg Gibson
7. Champion Plant in Standing Pot - Daphne Ludwig
8. Champion Hanging Basket - Ken Evans
9. Champion Novelty Arrangement - Lynda Reynolds
10. Best Fruit, Vegetables & Herbs Exhibit - Ken Evans
11. Best Children’s Plant Art (prep to grade 3) Nil
12. Best Children’s Plant Art (grade 4-7) Nil
13. Best Garden Photo - Elizabeth Hales
14. Encouragement Award - Joy Fixter
15. Most Points Section 1 – Cut Flowers - Ken Evans
16. Most Points Sec 6&7 of Schedule - Daphne Ludwig
17. Best Buderim Club Member in Show (most points in all sections) - Ken Evans