Buderim Garden Club

Buderim Garden Club

2020 Photo competition starts in February.
"Topic is "Close-up of flower, foliage and/or fungi".  Entries close on Jan 31st 2020.

MONTHLY PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION ENTRY DETAILS for 2020

1.  Competition months are February to September.

2.  Entries to be photos taken anywhere in the world, by member competitor.

4.  Three entries per member for each monthly competition.

5.  Entries will be digital, emailed to buderimphotos@gmail.com  to be received by the  end of each calendar month i.e. Jan 31st for February competition.

6.  Rules are provide upon request, displayed on the noticeboard and on the website,

7.  Points are awarded: 3 for First, 2 for Second, 1 for Third.Judges’ decision is final.  Highest aggregate points will be awarded the Buderim Garden Club Perpetual Photography Trophy, at the AGM, with a photo frame presented to second.


Monthly topics:

Feb: Close-up of flower, foliage and/or fungi.
March
: Hanging Basket.
April
: Garden scene- public or private.
May
: Ferns.
June: Autumn Colours.
July: Visitors to the garden.
August
: Art in the garden.
Sept
: Productive gardens and/or edibles.

Oct: Festival schedule

The results of the monthly photo competition were announced at the November AGM.

Photo show Co-ordinator Merryn Jooste and winner
Elizabeth Hales (6 points)

Second prize: Noel Williams and Joy Fixter (5 points)

Third prize: Patricia James, Steve Wikman, Chris Ryan, Sharon Bell
and Joy Goulding (3 points)

Fourth prize: Anne Tucker and Carole Willis (2 points)

Fifth prize: John Lyon (1 point)

BUDERIM GARDEN FESTIVAL PHOTO COMPETITION AND DISPLAY

Co-ordinator Merryn Jooste went to a lot of trouble to present the entries on display partitions in the Buderim Memorial Hall foyer


August's topic is "Art in the garden"   No competition in September.







First Prize: Noel Williams






Second Prize: Patricia James







Third Prize: John Lyon

July Photo Competition: Topic " Garden Feature in a Queensland Garden" 






First Place : Joy Fixter



Co-ordinator Merryn Jooste gave her report to the meeting, saying that the judge congratulated members on their entries which showed a wide variety of garden features.
Photos were displayed in a power point presentation before the meeting, and also displayed on a noticeboard.






Second Place: Steve Wikman







Third Place: Noel Williams
Judge Paul Lucas supplied these comments of Winning and Highly Commended entries. There were 17 HC awards from 34 entries.

June Photo Competition: topic “ A Tree- exotic or native- evergreen or deciduous

There were 86 entries for this topic, with the judge again commending the standard of the entries and awarding 20 Highly Commended places.




First Prize: Chris Ryan








Second Prize: Elizabeth Hales








Third Prize: Patricia James

Many thanks to Merryn for presenting the best photos on the display board.


May 2019 Photo Competition: Subject  "Visitors to the Garden"

Merryn Jooste is now the Co-Ordinator of the monthly Photo Competition and the Festival Photo competition. She's also volunteered to look after the White Board (for members to list plants and sundry items to swap), and also to go on the Management Committee. 

Merryn announced the place getters at the meeting, and the printed winners were displayed at the meeting.
All entries were of excellent standard.
Highly commended were Beryl Walsh, Eunice Worden, Joy Fixture x2, Dianne Boenkendorf, Michael Walshx2, John Sargaison, Patricia James, Ann Tucker and Monika Stinton.Well done everyone.






First Prize: Sharon Bell "Frogs in Pond"






Second Prize: Joy Fixter "Caterpillar"






Third Prize: Noel Williams "A Frog"
The Garden Club of Australia annually holds a photography competition, and in 2017 Helen Wallace and Elaine Davidson won Highly Commended prizes in this competition.  Well done!