Double-click to start typing

Buderim Garden Club

Buderim Garden Club

FESTIVAL Photography Competition

A wonderful photographic display was in the foyer of the Buderim Memorial Hall.   Marion has done a wonderful job displaying superb mounted photos
Check out winning photos and displays in the albums heading above.

Section 11 – Garden Photography (Unframed)

64            Single Flower

65            Multiple Flower

66            Flowers produced by bulbs, corms or rhizomes

67            Flowering native plant – small plant, shrub or tree

68            Fauna in local garden

All entries were judged by an outside independent professional photographic gentleman and his decision is final. 
There were over 250 images and 10 awards

 

Results are as follows:     Photos are in order below these results.

Section 64 / Single Flower

1st Tibouchina / Trefor Ellacott (Bli Bli)

2nd Mellow Yellow / Greg Larchin (Forest Glen)

 

Section 65 / Multiple Flower

1st 'Poppies' Chris Holland Chevallum (Craft Group Buderim) 

2nd 'Peachy Bunch' Greg Larchin Forest Glen

 

Section 66 / Produced by Rhizomes, bulbs 

1st 'Clivia' Cammie Pettiford BGC

2nd 'Clivia' Chris Holland Chevallum (Craft Group Buderim)

 

Class 67 /  Flowering Native Plant

1st  'Banksia Magic' Marga Larchin Forest Glen

2nd 'Paper Daisy' Trefor Ellacott Bli Bli

 

Class 68 / Fauna in Local Garden

1st 'Blue Tiger' Greg Larchin Forest Glen

2nd 'Kookaburra Cockatoo'  Ty Fox Buderim

It is worth a look to check out the photos of the monthly photo competition.  Just click on FB Link (above) and the links below the BGC link show the many interesting photos.  Thank you Marion for this.

September Photo Competition: Australian Flora/Grasses.

First Prize: Joy Fixter
Storyline:  taken while out driving around Buderim along the ridge

Second Prize: Lynda Reynolds
Storyline:  As time goes by,  perfect native dandelion in the grass

Third Prize: Nev Douglas
Storyline:  King Orchids at a Brisbane Show

September awards   
Very Highly Commended
Helen Wallace
John Sargaison
Joy Fixter
Marion Upston
Nev Douglas
Patricia Moses
Robert Wilson

Highly Commended
Anne Webber
Elizabeth Hales
Jim Hales
John Lyons x 2
Julie Bidwell
Marion Upston
Nev Douglas
Patricia James
Robert Wilson
Steve Wikman
Tom Crerar
Judge's Critique  ...  displaying Grasses/Flora in an innovative and imaginative way that tells a story adds to the scene, and increases the score rating. The Grasses/Flora should dominate the scene to maximise instant impact and want viewers to explore further.
It is important there are minimal distractions taking the viewer's eye from the subject.
A balanced, simple and uncluttered image is best.
The display of the Grasses/Flora should be sharp, dominant, nicely composed and highlight their beauty and variety.  Good lighting and exposure are important.

There were 25 awards from 51 entries = 49% awards    A wonderful assortment of excellent photos.

August Photo Competition: art in the garden

Paul Lucas, the Judge, gives this critique:
Art which is innovative and imaginative adds to the scene and the score rating.  The Art should dominate the scene to maximise instant impact and want viewers to explore further.  It is important there are minimal distractions taking the viewer's eye from the art. 
A balanced, simple and uncluttered image is best.  The display of the Art should be sharp, dominant, nicely composed and highlight the beauty, variety and mood of the Art piece - WITHIN an actual garden/park setting.  Good lighting and exposure are important.

44 entries were submitted and 22 awards resulted.  A result of 50% awards; a great effort by all entrants.







1st  Prize:   Nev Douglas









2nd Prize:  Patricia James


I'm not sure whether she has a giant centipede or a boot fetish, but certainly she has a lot of imagination and artistic flair.

Very Highly Commended awards:
Lynda Reynolds
Nev Douglas
Dianne Grady
Helen Wallace
Kim Bendall
John Sargaison
Highly Commended awards:
Steve Wikman
Julie Bidwell
Jenni Campbell
Dianne Grady x 2
Jou Goulding
Marion Upston x 2
Tom Crerar

MONTHLY PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION ENTRY DETAILS

1. Competition months are February to September.

2. Entries to be photos taken anywhere in the world, by member competitor.

4. Three entries per member for each monthly competition.

5. Entries will be digital - size of image minimum 1MB 
Email entries to photos@buderimgardenclub.com to be received by the end of each calendar month i.e. Jan 31st for February competition.

6. Rules are provided upon request, displayed on the noticeboard and on the website under the PHOTOS heading,

7. Points are awarded: 3 for First, 2 for Second, 1 for Third. Judges’ decision is final.

Highest aggregate points will be awarded the Buderim Garden Club Perpetual Photography Trophy, at the AGM, with a photo frame presented to second.

Monthly topics:

Feb: Close-up of flower, foliage and/or fungi. March: Hanging Basket. April: Garden

Scene - public or private. May: Ferns. June: Autumn Colours. July: Visitors to the garden.

August: Art in the garden. Sept: Australian Flora/Grasses.

JULY Photo Competition : VISITORS TO THE GARDEN

1st: Marion Upston

2nd :Patricia James

3rd: Barbara Eberhart.                     Lovely to see new names of members entering this month!







This is Marion Upston's winning entry,
titled
"Have you been invited"






2nd Prize:


Patricia James's photo of "Bluey"











Third Prize:


Barbara Eberhart's "Tawny Owl"



Very Highly Commended:
Julie Bidwell x 2
Dianne Grady x 2
Elizabeth Hales
John Lyon
Marion Upston
Robert Wilson

Highly Commended:
Patricia James x 2
Lynda Reynolds
Jocelyn Pitt
Joy Goulding
Nev Douglas x 2
John Sargaison
Marion Upston
Rosemary Simmons
Helen Wallace
Please send entries for the August competition "Art in the Garden"  to  buderimphotos@gmail.com  before July 31st.

JUNE Photo Competition : Autumn Colours

Co-Ordinator Marion Upston and the Photo Competition Judge Paul Lucas were very pleased with this month's submissions, which depicted the Autumn colours in many different settings.

Marion gives each award winner a certificate and also displays the top 3 winners on her noticeboard at the back of the hall (see photo below).

Members were very interested and pleased to see some of this month's entries on the stage screen.

We look forward to next month's topic of "Visitors to the Garden"







First Prize: Elizabeth Hales










Second Prize: Patricia James





Third Prize: Julie Bidwell
There were many awards:
Very Highly Commended:
Steve Wikman x 2
Jenni Campbell
Jean Bowen-Jones
Robert Wilson
Marion Upston
John Sargaison
Nev Douglas

Highly Commended
Joy Fixter
Lynda Reynolds
Steve Wikman
Jenni Campbell
Elizabeth Hales x 2
Kim Bendall
Helen Wallace
Marion Upston x 2
Nev Douglas
Dianne Grady

Monthly topics:

Feb: Close-up of flower, foliage and/or fungi.
March
: Hanging Basket.
April
: Garden Scene - public or private.
May
: Ferns

June: Autumn Colours.
July: Visitors to the garden.
August
: Art in the garden.
Sept
: Productive gardens and/or edibles.

Oct: Festival schedule

Marion is seeking potential new topics for 2022 competition.  Please talk to her with possible topics.

Please send entries to buderimphotos@gmail.com before the last day of the previous month.

MAY Photo Competition:  FERNS

1st Prize      Elizabeth Hales







2nd Prize Helen Wallace





3rd Prize Robert Wilson

There were 5 Very Highly Commended Awards and 10 Highly Commended Awards.


VERY HIGHLY COMMENDED
KIM BENDALL
JULIE BIDWELL
STEVE WIKMAN
ROBERT WILSON
ROBERT WILSON

HIGHLY COMMENDED
JULIE BIDWELL
PATRICIA JAMES
NEV DOUGLAS
NEV DOUGLAS
JOHN LYON
MAUREEN MICHAEL
MARION UPSTON
MARION UPSTON
ELIZABETH HALES
HELEN WALLACE

CONGRATULATIONS TO:
ROBERT WILSON FOR OBTAINING 3 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES/  GREAT WORK
ELIZABETH HALES 2 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES
HELEN WALLACE 2 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES
NEV DOUGLAS 2 AWARDS / 3 ENTRIES


Next month's topic is "Autumn Colours"  Please send your entries to Marion by the 31st May.
Please send entries to buderimphotos@gmail.com



April 9th Photo Competition:  Garden Scene - public or private.

1st Prize ...      John Lyon

2nd Prize  ...   Elizabeth Hales


3rd Prize  ...   Elizabeth Hales

April 2021 Award Winners:

Very Highly commended:
Rosemary Simmons
Kim Bendall
Joy Goulding
Joy Goulding
John Sargaison
Robert Wilson

Highly Commended
Rosemary Simmons
Kim Bendall
Nev Douglas
Patricia James
John Lyon
Dianne Grady
Julie Bidwell
Beryl Walsh
Helen Wallace
Helen Wallace
Elizabeth Hales
John Sargaison

March 2021 Photo Competition:     "Hanging Basket"

 1st Prize ...  Marion Upston : Brisbane Arcade

 2nd Prize  ...   Nev Douglas:   Hanging orchids

 3rd Prize  ...   Dianne Grady:   Ornamental cabbages

                           








1st Prize ...  Marion Upston : Brisbane Arcade






2nd Prize  ...   Nev Douglas:   Hanging orchids






3rd Prize  ...   Dianne Grady:   Ornamental cabbages

 

Judges Critique:

PHOTO COMPETITION 2021

The February topic was "A close-up of flower, foliage or fungi".
New committee member Marion Upston is the new Co-ordinator, and her first presentation of the results was outstanding. Each of the first place-getters, as well as the Highly Commended were given a certificate with their printed photo and a critique by the judge Paul Lucas.
The 2nd place-getter is still being decided on a technicality, and results will be posted soon.

The March topic is "Hanging Basket"   
Please send entries to buderimphotos@gmail.com before the last day of the previous month.
Below is a photo of Co-Ordinator Marion Upston with Beryl Walsh with her certificate, and the awards Noticeboard.


February 2021 Photo Competition Results,  as awarded by Judge, Paul Lucas.


1st Prize - LYNDA REYNOLDS    (Poinsettia)

2nd place - PATRICIA JAMES   (Fungi)

3rd Prize - Marion Upston   (Grevillea)

 







1st Prize - Lynda Reynolds   (Poinsettia)   


Judge's comments:  The subject instantly grabs the viewers attention to spend more time viewing it in more detail.
Perfect flower
This image has excellent sharpness, appropriate lighting angle and suitable exposure.
Good space around the flower.
Scene nicely 'Fills the frame and no distractions.







The winner of the 2nd prize award for the Buderim Garden Club Photography Competition for February "Close-up of flower, foliage and/or fungi" is ...............

                                 PATRICIA JAMES    for her entry of 'fungi'. 



Congratulations Patricia, well done!  And you also received, not one but two, Very Highly Commended awards.  An incredible effort.





3rd Prize - Marion Upston   (Grevillea)

Judges comments:
The subject instantly grabs the viewers attention to spend more time viewing it in more detail. Scene nicely 'fills the frame'.  Nice slant adds a softness - rather than the flower being horizontal, flower sharp and soft focus background suits, good space around the flower.